Huber, Book, Lanz & McConkey, PLLC

Within what period of time must an injury be reported?

Unless the employer or the employer's representative shall have actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone on the employee's behalf or a dependent or someone on the dependent's behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall be allowed. Iowa Code section 85.23.

« Back

© 2020 Huber, Book, Lanz & McConkey, PLLC. All rights reserved.